On appeal from The FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF CALCASIEU ">
[…] child is referred to as visitation. La.Civ.Code art. 136; Cedotal v. Cedotal, 05-1524 (La.App. 1 Cir.
11/4/05), 927 So.2d 433. On the other hand, the term “physical custody” refers to the time periods
awarded to parents with joint custody. La.R.S. 9:335; Cedotal, 927 So.2d 433.
5
both parents. Accordingly, when a court-ordered schedule of visitation, custody, or
time to be spent with a child has been entered, a parent shall exercise his rights to
the child in accordance with the schedule unless good cause is shown.” The
corresponding enforcement statute is La.R.S. 9:346. Subsection A of that statute
states: “An action for the failure to exercise . . . custody or time rights pursuant to
the terms of a court-ordered schedule may be instituted against a parent.”
The second material change in circumstances emerges from the totality of
Kelly’s allegations. The alleged facts, accepted as true only for the purpose of the
exception of no cause of action, show a change in circumstances has occurred since